Rowan Medicine. click for home.

For Rowan Medicine call 856-309-DOCS
or use our Find a Physician tool

Privacy Statement

Notice of Privacy Practices for Protected Health Information

The Notice of RowanSOM Privacy Practices for Protected Health Informationis maintained by the University Office of Ethics, Compliance and Corporate Itegrity.

While on the Stratford campus:

Requests to exercise rights included in the above policy

All requests to exercise your rights above must be made in writing to the address below:

Privacy Officer
Ray Braeunig
Rowan-School of Osteopathic Medicine
University Education Center Bldg.r
40 East Laurel Road
Suite # 1031
Stratford, New Jersey 08084
(856) 566-6136

For more information or to make a complaint

If you have questions and would like additional information, you may call the HIPAA hotline:
1-855-431-9967 or contact:
Privacy Officer
Ray Braeunig

Rowan-School of Osteopathic Medicine
University Education Center Bldg.
40 East Laurel Road
Suite # 1031
Stratford, New Jersey 08084
(856) 566-6136
If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may file a complaint with RowanSOM or with the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services. To file a complaint, please contact:
the HIPAA hotline:
(855) 431-9967

RowanSOM Web Site Privacy Statement

Thank you for visiting the School of Osteopathic Medicine Web site. We are committed to respecting and safeguarding your privacy. The following describes privacy practices for all official pages of the Rowan University and the School of Osteopathic Medicine Web sites.

Information Gathering

You are able to visit and view this site without providing any personal information. We do not track or record personal information about individuals and their visits. Should you choose to provide us with your name and e-mail address by requesting additional information, this information will only be used for official purposes (for instance, to respond to your inquiry) and will not be provided to any third parties.

Information Use

Rowan University, which houses the School of Osteopathic Medicine web site, uses standard log file information to track site usage by internal and external audiences, and help diagnose technical problems. This information is never linked to personal information or shared with any third parties. Where some sections of the site may require registration, individuals who do not choose to register can view the site through generalized public pages.

Third-Party Sites

For your convenience, links to useful Web sites outside the Rowan University Web site are provided on various pages throughout the site. These links will appear in separate windows, indicating that you have left the Rowan University Web site. Rowan University is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites.

Copyright Information

All Web site content is Copyright Rowan University. The School of Osteopathic Medicine has made this information available as a service to the public. Reproduction, duplication, distribution, photocopying, publication, modification, copying or transmission of material, except for printing one copy for personal use, requires written consent.